Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Skip Navigation LinksExpedition_18

National Antarctic
Scientific Centre of Ukraine
State Agency on Science,
Innovation and Informatization of Ukraine
UA
Login
  • Expeditions
  • I Expedition
  • II Expedition
  • III Expedition
  • IV Expedition
  • V Expedition
  • VI Expedition
  • VII Expedition
  • VIII Expedition
  • IX Expedition
  • X Expedition
  • XI Expedition
  • XII Expedition
  • XIII Expedition
  • XIV Expedition
  • XV Expedition
  • XVI Expedition
  • XVII Expedition
  • XVIII Expedition

​​

XVIII Ukrainian Antarctic Expedition 

​Expedition partic​​ipants​



Job title during the winter

​​(Name, position of scientist)​​

Name

Date of birth

 1

Chief of the station

HTSSK, with Mt. Radomyshlsky Town district of Zhytomyr region.

Senior Engineer​

Hordiyenko

Yuriy​​

19.08.1973

 2

Research Scientist - Geophysicist

Institute of Radio Astronomy of NAS of Ukraine, Kharkov

Junior Research Fellow

Budanov

Oleh​

16.03.1972

 3

Research Scientist - Geophysicist

NASC, Kiev, Researcher

Otruba

Yuriy

23.01.1986

 4

Research Scientist - Biologist

Zhytomyr Regional Museum Zhitomir

Senior Researcher

Vesel's'kyy

Mykola 

14.08.1973

 5

Research Scientist - Biologist

Donetsk National University, Donetsk

Senior lecturer

Pylypenko

Dmytro

03.07.1974

 6

Researc​​​her - meteorologist

Chernihiv Regional Center for Hydrometeorology

Pridesnyansky vodnobalansova station, Chernihiv

Head of sector

Nadtochiy

Oleksandr

29.01.1978 

 7

Researcher - meteorologist

Ukrainian Research Hydrometeorological Institute

Kyiv

Engineers of 1st cat.​

Aftenyuk

Oleksandr

02.07.1988 

 8

Leading specialist Antarctic Vernadsky Station (doctor)

Education: Vinnitsa Medical Institute in 1992

specialty "General Medicine"

Semenyuk

Valeriy ​

13.05.1967 

 9

Leading specialist Antarctic Vernadsky Station

(system administrator)

Education: PJSC "Higher education institution" Interregional Academy of Personnel Management "

in 2012, specialty "Software Systems"

Pyshenko

Vladyslav

10.05.1990 

 10

Leading specialist Antarctic Vernadsky Station

(mechanic)

Education: Vinnitsa Polytechnic Institute in 1989 specialty "electricity industry, municipalities and agriculture"

Rudenko

Anatoliy 

05.03.1965 

 11

Leading specialist Antarctic Vernadsky Station (dyzelist)

Education: Kharkov State Polytechnic University in 1999

Specialty: "Internal Combustion Engines" qualification "Master, mechanical engineer-researcher"

Humenyuk

Pavlo ​

30.01.1974

​12

Specialist of 1st cat. Antarctic Vernadsky Station (cook)

Education: Zhytomyr Cooperative College of Business and Law in 2007

specialty "Technology of Food" qualification "technologist"​

Omel'yanovych

Vasyl' ​

11.06.1985​​

 

​​